Privacy Policies

Information confidentiality and privacy policies

These privacy policies (the "Privacy Policies") shall apply upon acceptance by new users and are effective since April 1, 2007.

Validate TRUSTe privacy certificationRegistro Nacional de Bases de Datos

As an ordinary part of our activity we collect and, sometimes, disclose information about the users and visitors on our Site. These Privacy Policies describe the information Mercado Libre collects from its users and visitors and what can be done with such information. This Policy is very detailed because it is important that all users and visitors become aware of MercadoLibre’s practices as accurately as possible. Upon signing in and/or browsing the Mercado Libre Site, users and/or visitors consent that their personal information can be used according to the following policies.

The privacy of users’ information is of great importance to MercadoLibre. Therefore, all necessary precautions and measures are taken to safeguard their information, using the most effective and comprehensive IT security devices.

This document is an integral part of MercadoLibre’s General Terms and Conditions. By accepting the General Terms and Conditions at the time of registration, the user accepts the policies contained herein.

The information we collect

The first thing to do in order to enjoy the services of Mercado Libre is to sign in, by providing certain accurate and complete personal data (“Personal Data”). We may request, collect, and store the following Personal Data: Username or nickname to operate on the Mercado Libre site, name, valid identity document or card number, contact information (landline, address, e-mail address, etc.) Mercado Libre may verify the personal information so provided by resorting to public agencies, specialized companies or credit reporting companies, for which users hereby expressly give us their authorization. Any information thus obtained by Mercado Libre shall be treated as confidential.

Users registering at Mercado Libre through their personal account on a social network (“Personal Account”), or otherwise accessing Mercado Libre through their Personal Account, expressly authorize Mercado Libre to:

  • Access at any time the entire information contained in their Personal Account, including, in particular but without limitation, their Personal Data, information on their interests, likes, contacts, and any other contents of their Personal Account;
  • Include in said account messages, photographs, videos, and any other type of content; and
  • Send to the User’s e-mail address linked to the Personal Account information or messages for the purposes described in the "How we Use the Information" section below.

MercadoLibre automatically collects and stores certain information about the activity of its users and visitors on its website. Such information may include the URL of origin (whether or not on our Site), the URL they subsequently access to (whether or not on our Site), the browser used, and their IP addresses. In addition, pages viewed, searches, postings, purchases or sales, ratings and replies entered, messages posted in forums, among other information, may also be kept on record.

If the users send us correspondence, whether by e-mail or letter, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence regarding other users’ activities or messages on our Site, we can collect and store such Personal Data, including their e-mail addresses.

How we use the information

In order to provide an excellent service and to allow users to conduct transactions smoothly and securely, Mercado Libre requires certain personal information, including users’ e-mail address. Collecting information enables us to offer users services and functionalities to better suit Users’ needs and customize our services so that their experience with Mercado Libre is as pleasant as possible. All Personal Data allows Mercado Libre to:

  • Help buyer and seller contact each other directly when appropriate depending on the purchase terms. In this case, Mercado Libre shall provide interested parties with their personal information (name, telephone numbers, location and email), by email or through the site. The information so disclosed to the buyer or seller shall only be used for the purpose of closing the transaction originated in Mercado Libre and shall not be used by any of them for publicity or marketing purposes, nor for any activities other than those related to Mercado Libre without the user’s express consent.

  • Develop internal studies on the interests, behaviors and demographics of users to better understand their needs and interests and offer them better services or provide them with related information.

  • Enhance our marketing and commercial initiatives and analyze visited pages and the searches conducted by users in order to improve our offer of contents and items and customize said contents, their presentation and services.
  • Send information or messages via e-mail about new services, show advertisements or promotions, and banners as may be of interest to users, and communicate news about MercadoLibre, in addition to the information expressly authorized under the preferences section. If the user so prefers, he/she may choose to be excluded from the mailing lists for promotional or advertising information. You can learn how to do this in the "Changes to e-mail preferences" section below.
  • Send information or announcements through short message services (SMS) to the mobile phone informed by the user to MercadoLibre. SMS may include, without limitation, information on MercadoLibre’s services, including personal passwords for the use of these services, and reminders of payment maturities and other obligations incurred during those services use.
  • The winners of a Promotional campaign and/or contest organized by Mercado Libre hereby expressly give their permission to disclose their names, personal information and images and their relatives’ by any means and in any manner as deemed convenient for promotional and/or advertising purposes, without being entitled to compensation of any kind.
  • Share the Personal Data (including their e-mail addresses) with service providers or outsourcing companies that contribute to enhance or facilitate transactions through MercadoLibre, including (without limitation) transportation services, payment methods, insurance brokers or payment collection agencies, call centers or loyalty programs, among others. Mercado Libre shall ensure that certain standards are met by signing agreements or contracts to protect the privacy of our users’ personal information. In some cases, these service providers shall collect information directly from the user (for example, if we require them to conduct surveys or studies). Under such circumstances, users may receive notice about the engagement of a service provider in such activities, and the User at his/her sole discretion may provide any information as he/she wishes and agree to any additional use of the information provided as such providers decide to make. If, on its own initiative, a user directly discloses additional information to such service providers, they shall use that information in accordance with their own privacy policies. Mercado Libre is not liable for the misuse of the user’s Personal Data by Internet sites or companies acting on their own. If we decide to disclose or share Personal Data with third parties who are not MercadoLibre’s service providers or affiliated or related companies, we will always ask for your permission.

Among the service providers collecting information directly from the user is Google Inc., a Delaware company headquartered at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States ("Google"). Through the use of cookies (see the "Cookies" section below), Google obtains certain information on the activity of MercadoLibre’s users and their IP addresses, which is directly transmitted and stored by Google in its United States servers. Google will use this information on behalf of Mercado Libre to analyze and prepare reports on users’ online activity with a view to improving the services provided by our website. Google may convey this information to third parties where so required by the applicable law or where said third parties process that information on Google’s behalf. The user expressly consents to Google’s use of their information in the manner and for the purposes established herein.

  • Supply the personal information of the users to any organization taking part in the resolution of disputes between them, such as: Insurance companies, Amicable Compounders, Arbitration Tribunals or competent courts involved in the resolution of such disputes.

Confidentiality of the information

Once Users have registered at our Site, Mercado Libre will not sell, rent, or share the Personal Data except as established in these policies. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the user expressly authorizes Mercado Libre to wholly or partially transfer the Personal Data to any of the subsidiaries, parent companies, and/or related companies of MercadoLibre, for consideration or otherwise, at the time, in the manner, and under the conditions Mercado Libre may deem fit. We will do our best to protect the privacy of the information. Under certain circumstances, we may be compelled to disclose information to the authorities or to third parties by virtue of judicial orders or legal regulations. In the event third parties have access to certain information or data transmissions, Mercado Libre shall not be liable for the information disclosed.

Nickname

To interact within the site, users shall use a nickname to identify themselves. Users shall not have access to the personal information of other users, except in the case of bidders of an Exclusive Auction, after they have conducted a transaction through our platform, when both parties will receive information about the other.

Personal Password

In order to have access to the exclusive services reserved for duly registered users, users shall have a personal password to buy, sell, offer, and rate, among other activities. The password must be kept strictly confidential and under no circumstances shall it be disclosed to or shared with other persons.

User shall be responsible for all actions taken under their Nickname and Password, including payment of any fees incurred or the damage suffered by other users as a result. If a user has reasons to believe that other people know his/her password, he/she shall change it by entering from the browser menu My account > Security.

Minors

Our services are available only to individuals who can legally enter into binding contracts. Therefore, any individual failing to meet this condition must refrain from providing personal information to be included in our databases. However, they can do so through their parents or guardians. ## Use of the information byother Users

In order to facilitate the interaction among all members of the Mercado Libre community, our service enables limited access to the contact information of other users, such as User Name, Telephones, City and e-mail address.

Users may only use the Personal Data of other users obtained through the site for: (a) communications related to Mercado Libre which are not unsolicited commercial communications; (b) the use of the services offered at Mercado Libre (for example: deposit, insurance, shipping or transportation and fraud claims); and for (c) any other purpose to which the relevant user expressly consents after being notified of the legally required information.

Under no circumstances may the Personal Data or e-mail address of another user be disclosed to any third party without our consent and that of the affected user. Users may not add the information of another Mercado Libre user to their emails list (whether physical or electronic), not even those of a user who has purchased an item offered through Mercado Libre without their express consent. ## Personal information in exclusive auctions

Exclusive auctions are items posted as auctions where the sellers decide at their sole discretion which users may participate ("Exclusive Auction").

Users looking to take part in an Exclusive Auction must submit their bids on the posted item and await a response by the seller regarding their approval. The bidder will receive an e-mail from Mercado Libre informing the seller’s decision, whatever that decision may be.

Users that have entered a bid to participate in an Exclusive Auction expressly authorize Mercado Libre to make available to the seller their contact information for the seller to assess whether they will authorize participation. The information disclosed to the seller includes the bidder’s full name, phone number, e-mail address, nickname, and feedback. This information about the users interested in taking part in the Exclusive Auctions will be visible to the seller in the My Mercado Libre > Exclusive Auctions section only during the term of the auction. After the auction’s completion, the non-winning users’ information will cease to be visible.

MercadoLibre is not liable for the seller’s or other person’s use of the disclosed information. ## Cookies

Any user or visitor of the Mercado Libre Site knows and accepts that Mercado Libre may use a tracking system by means of cookies (“Cookies”). Cookies are small files placed on your hard drive, with a limited duration which help customize services. We offer certain functionalities which are only available through the use of Cookies. Cookies are used to identify the interests, behavior and demography of visitors or users of our Site and enable us to have a better understanding of their needs and interests, so that we can offer them better services or provide them with related information. We will also use the information obtained through these Cookies to analyze the pages viewed by the visitor or user and the searches conducted; to enhance our marketing and commercial initiatives; to display promotions or advertisements, banners on interesting issues, and publish news about MercadoLibre, improve our offer of contents and items, and customize said contents, their presentation and services; we may also use Cookies to promote and enforce the Site’s rules and security. Mercado Libre may add Cookies in the e-mails it sends to assess the effectiveness of its promotions.

Additionally, we use Cookies to allow the User to enter his/her password less frequently during a browsing session, to help count and verify Users’ registration, activities and other information for the MercadoSocios Program and other commercial agreements, ensuring that the installation of Cookies is for the benefit of the User and that Cookies will not be used for any purposes other than those of MercadoLibre.

It is hereby established that the installation and existence of Cookies in the User’s computer depends on his/her exclusive will, and they can be removed from the computer whenever the User so desires. To find out how to remove Cookies from your system, Users shall go to the Help Section on their browsers.

Furthermore, Cookies or other similar systems from third parties may be found on certain pages of our Site. For example, if Users browse a web page created by another User, there may be a Cookie on that web page.

It is hereby expressly established that these policies cover the use of Cookies by this Site and not by advertisers. We do not control the use of Cookies by third parties. # Web Beacons

A Web beacon is an electronic image, also called single-pixel (1x1 gif) or transparent pixel, embedded in a webpage’s code. A Web beacon is similar in purpose to Cookies. Additionally, Web beacons are used to measure user traffic patterns from one page to another in order to optimize traffic flow across the Web. Users and visitors on MercadoLibre’s website know and accept that Mercado Libre may use a tracking system based on Web beacons.

Send this item to a friend

If you use the "Send this Item to a Friend" feature, Mercado Libre may request the recipient’s name and e-mail. Through this feature, Mercado Libre will send an automatic e-mail inviting the recipient to visit a specific item on the website. Mercado Libre will use the recipient’s e-mail address only to send this communication and do the relevant follow-up; however, this information will not be stored.

Based on its Privacy Policy, Mercado Libre adopts all necessary precautions to avoid unsolicited e-mails. Besides, Mercado Libre and its users do not accept spamming or unsolicited e-mails. Thus, any use of the Send this item to a friend feature for spamming purposes or to randomly send e-mail messages of any nature for whatever purpose, is hereby strictly forbidden. Please, do not send this kind of messages to those who request so.

MercadoLibre may suspend or definitely ban those users who use this service to advertise their items on sale or for any other purpose other than the purpose of this service as reported by the individuals receiving such messages.

Any person who wishes not to receive these e-mail communications must request so.

Personal information in special categories

In a posting under the “Cars, motorcycles, and other vehicles" and "Real Estate and Properties" categories, Users are allowed to include the seller’s telephone number. In any posting under the “Service” category, the Seller must include his/her e-mail address and telephone number, while the inclusion of his/her address and the URL of his/her website shall be optional.

Seller shall only be able to enter the referred information, as applicable, in the appropriate space at the time the item is posted. However, under no circumstances shall Seller include this information in the description or title of the posting, nor shall it be included outside the space specified to that effect.

Neither can Seller include any other piece of personal information, whether inside or outside the referred field.

MercadoLibre shall not be liable for any use the seller, buyer, any user or other individual may make of the information so posted.

Orders from competent authorities – Legal Requirements

MercadoLibre cooperates with competent authorities and other third parties to ensure compliance with the laws applicable to the protection of industrial and intellectual property rights, fraud prevention and other matters.

MercadoLibre may disclose users’ Personal Data upon request by competent judicial authorities or government officials for the purpose of their investigations, even without a court or executive order or a subpoena, or regarding for example (and without limitation) criminal or fraud investigations or those associated with computer piracy or copyright infringement. Under said circumstances, Mercado Libre shall cooperate with the competent authorities in order to safeguard the integrity and security of the Community and its users.

MercadoLibre may (and users expressly give us their consent to) transmit any Personal Data regarding its users in order to comply with applicable laws and cooperate with competent authorities to the extent that we, at our sole discretion, deem necessary in connection with the investigation of an illegal act or fraud, the infringement of industrial or intellectual property rights or any other alleged illegal activity which might subject Mercado Libre or its users to legal liability. In addition, we may (and users expressly give us their consent to) disclose the User’s full name, nickname, street address, city, region, zip code, country, telephone number, e-mail, etc. to the members of the Mercado Libre Intellectual Property Protection Program as we may deem necessary or appropriate in connection with the investigation of fraud, intellectual or industrial property rights infringement, computer piracy or any other illegal activity. This right shall be exercised by Mercado Libre in order to contribute to law compliance and enforcement, regardless of the existence of a court or administrative order for that purpose.

Furthermore, MercadoLibre hereby reserves the right (and Users expressly give us their consent) to communicate any information of its users to other users, organizations or third parties if there are sufficient reasons to believe that a user’s activity is suspected of constituting, or being an attempt to commit a crime or cause harm to other persons. This right shall be exercised by Mercado Libre at our sole discretion when appropriate or necessary to preserve the integrity and security of the Community and that of its users, to ensure compliance with the General Terms and Conditions and other Site policies, and to contribute to law compliance and enforcement. This right shall be exercised by Mercado Libre regardless of the existence of a court or administrative order for that purpose.

Security. Storage of information

MercadoLibre is bound by all applicable regulations in relation to security measures applicable to Personal Data. Additionally, Mercado Libre meets the industry standards with respect to the protection of the confidentiality of Users’ Personal Data, including among other devices, firewalls and Secure Socket Layers (“SSL”). Mercado Libre treats its Users’ data as an asset that must be protected against any loss or unauthorized access. We use different security devices to protect such personal information against unauthorized access by other users, whether from inside or outside our company. However, it should be noted that there is no such thing as perfect security on the Internet.

MercadoLibre users know and expressly accept that MercadoLibre, at its sole discretion, collects, stores, and monitors the exchange of messages and e-mails among users within the Mercado Libre community in order to contribute to the security of the community’s relations and communications.

For that reason, Mercado Libre shall not be liable for the unlawful access or breach of our systems or databases by unauthorized persons, nor shall Mercado Libre be liable for any wrongful use of the information thus obtained.

All users’ personal information shall be stored in an automated personal information archive. The Mercado Libre archive of users’ Personal Data is located in the United States. Upon registration at MercadoLibre, users confirm that they are aware of the location of this archive and authorize the international transfer of their information. # TRUSTe

MercadoLibre is a licensee of the TRUSTe Privacy Program ("TRUSTe Privacy Program"). TRUSTe is a non-profit organization promoting the application of fair and reasonable information policies. Through the TRUSTe Privacy Program, we show our commitment towards the protection of our users’ privacy and, under that program, our practices and policies are periodically reviewed by TRUSTe. This Privacy Policy is applicable to the website: www.mercadolibre.com.ar.

Changes to e-mail preferences

Notwithstanding the fact that Mercado Libre wishes to bring its users the latest information at all times regarding promotions, news, changes, etc., users can choose which e-mails and promotional information they would like to receive from MercadoLibre.

If you do not want to receive any e-mails, you can unsubscribe by changing your e-mail preferences, following the instructions provided in our communications or signing in to your account in the My Mercado Libre section. In that section, you can select your preferences for Mercado Libre to take into account in future communications, or you can send your preferences by postal mail to the address set forth in these policies.

Access rights, cancellation and personal data change

Users are fully entitled to access, cancel and update their Personal Data, including their e-mail address, and they may refuse to the treatment thereof and require to be informed of any assignments made, in accordance with the provisions contained in the applicable regulations. Pursuant to Section 14(3) of Law No. 25326, once their identity has been verified, the owners of the personal information may exercise their right to access that information within 10 (ten) calendar days from their identity’s verification, for free, during intervals of no less than six months, unless a legitimate interest in this respect is proven. For the purposes of rectification or deletion of the personal information, owners may exercise those rights within 5 (five) business days after their identity has been verified.

Users guarantee and shall be held liable for the truthfulness, accuracy, validity and authenticity of the Personal Data provided. Users further undertake to keep their Personal Data duly updated.

Upon registration at MercadoLibre, users shall be able to review and change the personal information provided throughout the registration process, including:

  • their Nickname and e-mail address. Notwithstanding any changes Users might introduce, Mercado Libre shall keep their previous Personal Data for security and fraud control.
  • registration information, such as: company, address, city, region, zip code, main telephone number, secondary telephone number, fax, e-mail address, etc.

  • their password.

In some cases, we shall keep for the period established by law the Personal Data Users requested to be removed, in order to resolve disputes or respond to claims, detect problems or incidents and solve them, and enforce the General Terms and Conditions. In any event, a user’s Personal Data shall not be immediately removed from our files for legal and technical reasons, including security back-up systems. Therefore, Users should not expect us to definitely delete all their Personal Data from our databases.

Users must update their Personal Data on a regular basis in line with any Personal Data changes, so that other users can trace them when making a transaction. In order to change any of the information provided at the time of registration, you can access the My account > Account info.

MercadoLibre may at any time amend the terms and conditions of these Privacy and confidentiality Policies and/or its e-mail delivery practices. Should Mercado Libre decide to introduce any material changes to its Privacy Policies, it will notify users by posting an updated version of the Policies in this section, by e-mail, or through a notification on its homepage or other sections of the website to keep users aware of any changes.

Any material changes in the way users’ Personal Data is managed will be informed via e-mail so that users may make an informed decision on whether they accept the new treatment of their Personal Data. Should users not accept these terms, the contract relationship will terminate and their Personal Data will only be used as informed at the time it was received.

For further information on the confidentiality of users’ Personal Data, contact us by postal mail or e-mail. If you do not receive a satisfactory response, you can contact TRUSTe at www.truste.org/consumers/watchdog_complaint.php. TRUSTe will work with Mercado Libre to answer your inquiries.

It is hereby informed that the Argentine Personal Information Protection Bureau, the regulatory agency responsible for enforcing Law No. 25326, is authorized to receive reports and claims regarding the violation of personal data protection rules.

You can contact Mercado Libre by postal mail at Arias 3751, piso 7, Capital Federal, código postal C1430CRF, Argentina.

Please contact us.

¿Te ayudó la información?